CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley TS97AB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gross:

In your letter dated September 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter for two products. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein” a meat free protein.

Item A04318– Quorn Vegan Meatless Spicy Patties are said to contain approximately 57 percent mycoprotein paste, 15 percent breadcrumbs, 10 percent sunflower, 5 percent batter, 5 percent water, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent predust, 2 percent pea fibre, and trace amounts of calcium chloride, wheat gluten, natural flavoring, carrageenan, calcium acetate, and sodium alginate. Item A04318 will be imported frozen in retail cartons, each weighing 2 kg, net weight.

Item A04269– Quorn Meatless Pieces are said to contain approximately 94 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent natural flavoring, 2 percent egg albumin, and trace amounts of pea fibre, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and water. Item A04269 will be imported frozen in retail cartons, each weighing 2.27 kg, net weight.

The applicable subheading for Items A04318, and A04269 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division